CAR STOPS – “Failure To Signal” new predicate for car stops
[…] This reason may not need to be supported by probable cause in New York, where cases suggest “reasonable suspicion” is sufficient.  People v. Robinson, 97 NY2d 341 (2001).

So, if your client has been pulled over for “failure to signal” what are your tools to fight the constitutionality of the stop? First of all, chances are that he was never issued a ticket, which bears on the credibility of the police officers.  More importantly, and the part that the officers and the DA may fail to focus upon, is that the police must provide testimony which supports the actual statutory infraction.  VTL Section 1163 (turning movements and required signals) states in relevant part that no driver shall:  “turn a vehicle from a direct course or move left or right upon a roadway unless and until such movement can be made with reasonable safety.  No person shall turn any vehicle without giving the proper signal”.  In a recent case, People v. Rice, 810 NYS2d 306 (2006), the Court determined, based upon the above and upon a review of the legislative history, that while a turn may always require a signal, a lane change does not if it can be made safely.